Usually, motions to reopen are filed either with the immigration court or the Board of Immigration Appeals. iii. Standard 13-3.3.
Practice Advisory1 See Chapter 3 (Filing with the Immigration Court), Appendix E (Cover Pages). Immigration Justice Campaign A sample motion to use to request that the court accept an untimely filing of evidence. endobj
Official websites use .gov California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. In fact, Plaintiff would suffer both inconvenience and prejudice if these cases were severed. See Chapter 5.2 (e) (Evidence). Upon consideration of the Respondents' Motion to Consolidate, it is HEREBY ORDERED that the motion be _____ GRANTED _____ DENIED.